Politics

Here's a full list of Canada's 88 female MPs

Women will now make up 26 percent of the House of Commons.

Photo, Sian Richards.

Ruth Ellen Brosseau recaptured her riding of Berthier–Maskinongé for the NDP. Photo, Sian Richards.

Congratulations to all 88 women voted into the House of Commons this week. With 338 seats, that means 26 percent of the House is female. (That’s a new record: In the 2011 election, 76 of 308 seats (or 25 percent) went to women.) Here’s a full list of our women MPs:

Alaina Lockhart, Liberal, Fundy Royal

Alexandra Mendès, Liberal, Brossard–Saint-Lambert

Alice Wong, Conservative, Richmond Centre

Anju Dhillon, Liberal, Dorval–Lachine–LaSalle

Anita Vandenbeld, Liberal, Ottawa West–Nepean

Anne Minh-Thu Quach, NDP, Salaberry–Suroît

Bardish Chagger, Liberal, Waterloo

Bernadette Jordan, Liberal, South Shore–St. Margaret’s

Brenda Shanahan, Liberal, Châteauguay–Lacolle

Brigitte Sansoucy, NDP, Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot

Candice Bergen, Conservative, Portage–Lisgar

Carla Qualtrough, Liberal, Delta

Carol Hughes, NDP, Algoma–Manitoulin–Kapuskasing

Carolyn Bennett, Liberal, Toronto–St Paul’s

Cathay Wagantall, Conservative, Yorkton–Melville

Catherine Mary McKenna, Liberal, Ottawa Centre

Cathy McLeod, Conservative, Kamloops–Thompson–Cariboo

Celina Caesar-Chavannes, Liberal, Whitby

Cheryl Gallant, Conservative, Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke

Cheryl Hardcastle, NDP, Windsor–Tecumseh

Christine Moore, NDP, Abitibi–Témiscamingue

Chrystia Freeland, Liberal, University–Rosedale

Deb Schulte, Liberal, King–Vaughan

Diane Finley, Conservative, Haldimand–Northfolk

Diane Lebouthillier, Liberal, Gaspésie–Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Dianne Lynn Watts, Conservative, South Surrey–White Rock

Elizabeth May, Green Party, Saanich–Gulf Islands

Eva Nassif, Liberal, Vimy

Filomena Tassi, Liberal, Hamilton West–Ancaster–Dundas

Georgina Jolibois, NDP, Desnethé–Missinippi–Churchill River

Ginette Petitpas Taylor, Liberal, Moncton–Riverview–Dieppe

Gudie Hutchings, Liberal, Long Range Mountains

Hedy Fry, Liberal, Vancouver Centre

Hélène Laverdière, NDP, Laurier–Sainte-Marie

Iqra Khalid, Liberal, Mississauga–Erin Mills

Irene Mathyssen, NDP, London–Fanshawe

Jane Philpott, Liberal, Markham–Stouffville

Jennifer O’Connell, Liberal, Pickering–Uxbridge

Jenny Kwan, NDP, Vancouver East

Jody Wilson-Raybould, Liberal, Vancouver Granville

Joyce Murray, Liberal, Vancouver Quadra

Judy Foote, Liberal, Bonavista–Burin–Trinity

Judy Sgro, Liberal, Humber River–Black Creek

Julie Dabrusin, Liberal, Toronto–Danforth

Julie Dzerowicz, Liberal, Davenport

Kamal Khera, Liberal, Brampton West

Karen Ludwig, Liberal, New Brunswick Southwest

Karen Alexandra MendesVecchio, Conservative, Elgin–Middlesex–London

Karen McCrimmon, Liberal, Kanata–Carleton

Karina Gould, Liberal, Burlington

Karine Trudel, NDP, Jonquière

Kate Young, Liberal, London West

Kelly Block, Conservative, Carlton Trail–Eagle Creek

Kellie Leitch, Conservative, Simcoe–Grey

Kim Rudd, Liberal, Northumberland–Peterborough South

Kirsty Duncan, Liberal, Etobicoke North

Leona Alleslev, Liberal, Aurora–Oak Ridges–Richmond Hill

Linda Duncan, NDP, Edmonton Strathcona

Linda Lapointe, Liberal, Rivière-des-Mille-Îles

Lisa Raitt, Conservative, Milton

Marie-Claude Bibeau, Lib, Compton–Stanstead

Marilène Gill, Bloc Quebecois, Manicouagan

Marilyn Gladu, Conservative, Sarnia–Lambton

Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet, NDP, Hochelaga

Maryam Monsef, Liberal, Peterborough–Kawartha

MaryAnn Mihychuk, Liberal, Kildonan–St. Paul

Mélanie Joly, Liberal, Ahuntsic-Cartierville

Michelle Rempel, Conservative, Calgary Nose Hill

Monique Pauzé, Bloc Quebecois, Repentigny

Niki Ashton, NDP, Churchill–Keewatinook Aski

Pam Damoff, Liberal, Oakville North–Burlington

Pam Goldsmith-Jones, Liberal, West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky Country

Patty Hajdu, Liberal, Thunder Bay–Superior North

Rachael Harder, Conservative, Lethbridge

Rachel Blaney, NDP, North Island–Powell River

Rona Ambrose, Conservative, Sturgeon River–Parkland

Ruby Sahota, Liberal, Brampton North

Ruth Ellen Brosseau, NDP, Berthier–Maskinongé

Salma Zahid, Liberal, Scarborough Centre

Shannon Stubbs, Conservative, Lakeland

Sheila Malcolmson, NDP, Nanaimo–Ladysmith

Sheri Benson, NDP, Saskatoon West

Sherry Romanado, Liberal, Longueuil–Charles-LeMoyne

Sonia Sidhu, Liberal, Brampton South

Sylvie Boucher, Con, Beauport–Côte-de-Beaupré–Île d’Orléans–Charlevoix

Tracey Ramsey, NDP, Essex

Yasmin Ratansi, Liberal, Don Valley East

Yvonne Jones, Liberal, Labrador

Related:
Ruth Ellen Brosseau: from ‘Vegas Girl’ to NDP vice-chair
Elizabeth May was the best thing about #elxn42